Albany Precast Pty Ltd trading as Duracast (“Duracast “) is committed protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use and manage your personal information.
It also contains the necessary consents that we are required to obtain from you in relation to the use of your credit information.
The kinds of personal information that Duracast will collect and how it is collected
Personal information gathered may include:
* your name
* date of birth
* phone numbers
* current and previous addresses
* e-mail addresses
* driver’s licence number
* default information
* payment information with respect to previously reported defaults
* repayment arrangement information
* credit enquiries by credit providers

 

Personal information is gathered predominantly from you directly when you complete a credit application, but may also be gathered from information available from the public domain or from third parties, which for the purposes of operating as a credit provider, is credit information and relates to credit worthiness.

Use of information

The information Duracast collects is retained by Duracast in accordance with Part IIIA of the Act. The information that Duracast collects (including whether or not any previously reported defaults have been rectified) is used for the purposes of risk assessment in applications for credit and for locating you. Duracast only collects information about you that is necessary for Duracast to perform its functions in relation to the provision of trade credit.
If you elect not to provide information to we will not be able to properly assess the risk in assessing any credit application submitted by you and consequently may not be able to provide credit to you.
Any government identifier that may be used by Duracast is only used as an identifier and is not used for any other purpose. Duracast does not collect any Commonwealth identifiers

Consents

The Privacy Act provides that Duracast can give a credit reporting body personal information about your credit application. The information which may be given to an agency includes:
* your identity particulars;
* the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount;
* the fact that Duracast is a current credit provider to you;
* payments which become overdue more than 60 days, for an amount exceeding $150 and for which collection has commenced;
* advice that payments are no longer overdue;
* cheques drawn by you which have been dishonoured more than once;
* in specified circumstances that, in the opinion of Duracast, you have committed a serious credit infringement;
* that credit provided to you by Duracast has been paid or otherwise discharged.

 

Data security

Duracast will use all reasonable steps to ensure that the storage and use of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner which protects personal privacy.
Information will be stored in various ways, including hard copy and electronic records. Duracast takes reasonable steps to implement controls around technology and organisational processes to prevent unauthorised use, access or disclosure.
Duracast is not likely to, but may, disclose your information overseas.

 

How to access your information

Duracast takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing the information from or to our members.
You have a right to access your personal information or to request corrections to any information that Duracast holds, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. For security reasons we ask that such requests be made in writing and you will need to provide the following information:
* full name
* date of birth
* driver’s licence number
* current and previous addresses
* current employer
* contact number

Unless specified otherwise, we will respond to your query within 10 days of receiving it.

 

Destruction of personal information

Australian Privacy Principles requires an organisation to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under Australian Privacy Principles. Duracast destroys any information that it no longer needs for any purpose.

 

Marketing

Unless you tell us not to, we may use your personal information to provide you marketing information about new or existing products or services that we offer or which are offered by our preferred suppliers, related parties or other third parties that we have a relationship with. You can let us know at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information.

 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy about the way we have handled your personal information, you can lodge a complaint by calling us on 1300 414 028. If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

 

Additional information

For additional information on your privacy rights, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au